occyhealth logo

 

GDPR Privacy Notice for Occupational Health Patients and Referring Managers

 

Introduction

Alison Wilson and Associates may be either ‘Controller’ or “Processor” of the personal data provided to us depending on the circumstances of the data transfer and usage.

 

We collect personal data to allow us to provide occupational health and counselling services on behalf of your employer. This may include your name, date of birth, address (home and work), telephone numbers, email addresses, employee number, details of your work and gender. It may also include sensitive information concerning, but not limited to, your health, trade union membership, employment status and any data held concerning your employment.

 

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data. We will respect any personal data shared with us and keep it safe. We aim to be clear when we collect your personal data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

 

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will collect, use and store your personal data. We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time so please check it regularly.

 

Who Are We?

Alison Wilson Associates Ltd. Registered in England and Wales. No: 08610757. Our registered address is:

17 Roundhill Avenue

Cottingley

Bingley

West Yorkshire

BD16 1PH

If you have any questions or queries regarding your personal data we can be contacted at office@makinglifeworkforyou.co.uk

 

Legal Compliance

We are committed to ensuring that the data we hold meets GDPR legislative requirements along with The Information Governance Alliance (IGA) Record Management Code and Practice (2016) for the Department of Health.

The Code is based on current legal requirements and professional best practice. Although originally designed for NHS trusts, we respect the delegate nature of the data we hold and we therefore will meet the highest standard of confidentiality.

We follow retention periods for different types of data within the Code. At times there may be conflict between The Code and GDPR expectations, in which case we will retain / destroy data within the exceeded timescale.

 

To understand our record keeping systems in more detail please follow the below link to The IGA Code;

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/records-management-code-of-practice-for-health-and-social-care

 

Why do we need your data?

Our services focus on the physical and mental wellbeing of employees. Our aim is to support organisations to prevent and avoid long term absences and support employees through a variety of therapy services. We use personal information for the following reasons;

 

Occupational Health / Therapy Services

•To advise and encourage safe working practices

•Support the management of sickness absence

•Implement policies and ensure H&S compliance

•Conduct pre-employment health assessments

•Support health promotion and education programmes

•Provide advice and counselling to employees around non-health-related problems

•Provide advice and guidance i.e. reasonable adjustments to the workplace

As this is not an exhaustive list of activities, please feel free to contact the team to discuss further.

 

How is Occupational Health provided?

Occupational health provision will depend on the size of your organisation. It can be provided by a nurses and doctors, or through a range of specialists, including:

* Counsellors

* CBT Therapists

* EDMR Therapists

* Professional Coaches

* Specialist Occupational Health Therapists, Nurses & Doctors

We need to know your personal data in order to provide occupational health services on behalf of your employer. We will not collect any personal data from you we that do not need in order to provide and oversee this service.

 

What we do with your data?

All the personal data we process is processed by our team and secured safely on our online portal that may only be accessed by our administrator and a nominated manager.

 

We only transfer information to third party providers where we are required to do so by law; also where such a transfer forms part of the provision of the occupational health service, for example details of a referral may be required by the professional carrying out further agreed treatments.

We also have procedures in place for pre-employment fitness assessment purposes, if your employer needs to assess your fitness for work.

 

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

•Keep you updated with information which may be of interest

•Seek your views or comments on the services we provide

•Provide you with information and support at any events that you participate in, for example training seminars

•Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by the employer

•Manage any referrals to our team

•Let you know about any changes to our services

 

We regularly review how long we hold onto personal information. We are required to hold some types of information to fulfil our legal obligations. However, we will only ever hold personal information on our systems for as long as necessary (or as long as set out in any contract the employer holds with us).

We will only ever hold sensitive information for the purpose we advised when it was originally provided. For example, the production of contracts of employment.

 

The legal basis that we rely on for processing your information will depend on the circumstances in which it is being collected and used. However, in most cases, it will fall into one of the following categories:

•Consent has been provided for data to be used in the way that was originally explained

•Where we need to process your information to carry out our legal obligations

•Where the processing is necessary to carry out the performance of a contract, such as processing Occupational Health referrals

•Where we have a legitimate reason to process your information in order to fulfil the services set out in the service level agreement. This may include providing you with information that we feel would be of interest to you, would be reasonably expected, and not intrusive

•When we process your information for our legitimate interests, we will always consider and balance any potential impact on your rights. As such, we will never use your information for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you

•It is always your choice whether you want to receive information from us, and you can opt-out at any time by contacting our administrator

 

Making a complaint

You have the right to make a complaint about how we use your personal data. We would encourage any concerns to be brought to our attention with any suggestions and queries, and welcome people challenging us if they feel that the use of their information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

You also have the right to make a complaint directly to the supervisory authority, which is the ICO. They can be contacted by telephone on 0303 123 1113. Alternatively, please visit their website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

 

Privacy Notice

IGA GUIDELINES